Monday, August 8, 2016

A Guide to the South Korea Visa Application For Filipinos

Travel to South Korea continues to rise as the nation continues to influence the region as a "leader of popular culture." The country is considered a "trendy and innovative" travel destination marketing itself with the slogan, "Imagine Your Korea."

how to apply for south korea visa
Image Source: GMA Network

According to the Korean Tourism Organization, the autumn season is one of the most popular times of year to visit the North Asian country, offering Filipino travellers a unique opportunity to experience different seasons and climates.

However, if you plan to visit South Korea, a travel visa is required. Let's uncover the steps to obtaining a South Korean tourist visa to help get your planned vacation get off to a great start!

HOW TO OBTAIN A SOUTH KOREA TOURIST VISA

South Korea issues different types of visas depending on the purpose. There might be additional requirements that are needed to be submitted depending on your visa so make sure to check which type of visa you need to apply for.

Visa applications are directly submitted to Embassy of the Republic of Korea located in Fort Bonifacio, Taguig City. The official visa section of the Embassy of the Republic of Korea can be accessed here.

APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS
Here are the documents that you need to submit:

1. Philippine Passport 
The machine-readable passport (MRP) or ordinary IC passport should be valid six (6) months from the date of travel and should be in good condition. You should also provide a photocopy of the Passport Bio-page which is on page 2 of the Passport.

If you need a new passport or want to renew your passport, click here.

2. Complete Visa Application Form
The visa application form is a PDF file, consisting of 5 pages that you need to print-out and complete. Instructions and details are written in both English and Hanggul, South Korea's official language. Please ensure that all spelling is correct.

You can download the form here.

3. One (1) recent coloured Passport size photo with white background
Wear appropriate attire with dark colors and preferably with collar and sleeves. The photo must be pasted on the specified portion of the application form and should not be stapled. The photo should be taken within the last 6 months, full face without hat, front view against white or off-white background. Most photo stores today offer packages that you can easily purchase.

4. Original and Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable only)
If you have traveled to countries such as United States, Canada, Japan, Schengen member states, and the United Kingdom, bring a photocopy of the visa and include it in the application. If these visas are in a different passport, bring them as well to show them as a proof.

5. Certificate of Employment
The certificate of employment should be original and issued by Human Resources. This should include the following information:
- applicant's position
- hiring date
- compensation
- company address
- human resources contact number (mobile number is not allowed)
- human resources email address

6. Original Bank Certificate
The bank certificate will be used as proof that you can support your stay in South Korea. This document is different from the bank statement that is usually issued on a monthly or quarterly basis. There is no specific amount that needs to be declared. But it should be a realistic amount that can adequately support the duration of your trip. The bank certificate should include the following details:

- account type
- current balance
- account opening date
- 6 months average balance (ADB)
 
 7. Original or Certified True Copy of Bank Statements/Passbook for the last 3 months
This document is sent to the account holder on a monthly or quarterly basis. If this is not available, some online bank accounts allow you to download it and have it certified as a true copy.
 
8. Income Tax Return (ITR) or Form 2316

9. Copy or Professional Regulatory Commission (PRD) ID or Integrated Bar of the Philippines (IBP) ID (If applicable only)

IMPORTANT NOTES:

a. If personally invited by a Korean, you must provide:
  • Invitation letter
  • Photocopy of Passport or Identification Card of the person who invited you (authentication not required)
b. If invited by a Company in Korea, you must provide:
  • Invitation letter
  • Photocopy of Korean Company Business Permit (authentication not required)
c. Frequent travellers who have travelled as tourist to OECD member countries within 5 years are exempted from submitting ITR.

d. Processing Time
  • 3 working days (for those who have been to OECD member countries within 5 years as tourist)
  • 5 working days (for those who have not been to OECD member countries within 5 years)
e. Visa Fee
  • 59 days (or less) stay in Korea -- GRATIS
  • 60 to 90 days stay in Korea -- Php 1,800.00
If you have any questions, feel free to leave a comment below or contact us at info@philippineflightnetwork.com

-travelling_bk

8 comments :

  1. Sometime it takes lot of times on visa approval, having no knowledge of visa process make it more difficult. So I always encourage people who keep sharing their experience on visa process. Thanks for sharing your great opinion which relate to visa process.
    Best Regards, Ale Rossi
    Australia Tourist Visa

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Ale Rossi,

      You are welcome. Yes we do agree, embassies have different timelines and even call you out for a personal appearance if they need to. Are you assisting people to get visa to Australia? Saw that link on your comment.

      Brian

      Delete
  2. Hello have a good day can i apply my visa this month and come to visit korea this month. Or i have to wait for 3 month's. I have planning to go for vacation this month can i pass my application this month and come and visit in Seoul korea this month

    ReplyDelete
  3. Hi, for group submissions, do we need an authorization form to be given to the representative who will submit for the group? thanks

    ReplyDelete
  4. what is the section 2 of the application form (DETAILS OF VISA ISSUANCE CONFIRMATION) does it mean my old South Korean Visa?

    ReplyDelete
  5. hi,im applying tourist visa tomorrow,im bit nervous because it was my first time..but i have an inviters from korea,also my invitation letter is from company in korea
    ...do you think i can approved?my purpose of travel is training in korea for 1 month,but visa i get is tourist visa...im scared

    ReplyDelete
  6. The advantage to apply via Green Visa Company is that you can get the Vietnam Visa on Arrival at Vietnam airport and this company also offers proper informations to the traveler. homepage

    ReplyDelete